Premarket analysis › Thu, Oct 29, 2026

NQ, ES & Gold Premarket Analysis for Thu, Oct 29, 2026: Key Levels, Bias & Liquidity

Levels as of 8:45 AM New York time, before the cash open. NQ bearish, ES neutral, Gold bullish. Prior day and overnight levels, Asia and London ranges, unfilled gaps, buy-side and sell-side liquidity and reversal areas for NQ, ES & Gold futures, Thu, Oct 29, 2026.

NQ premarket analysis (NQZ6)

E-mini Nasdaq-100 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Thu, Oct 29, 2026

Daily bias: Bearish

Bias leans bearish: yesterday closed near the low of its range; the overnight is trading below yesterday's close. The nearest draw on liquidity in that direction is 29,552.25, the London low.

Wednesday's session

NQ opened Wednesday at 29,814.25, traded 29,674.25–30,178.00 (a 503.75 point range, narrower than the 5-day average of 588.80) and closed at 29,756.25, -46.75 on the day and 16% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 29,767.25–30,004.00.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 29,482.50–29,794.25 and is at 29,600.50 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 29,482.50–29,768.50 and London 29,552.25–29,729.25. The overnight broke the prior day low at 29,674.25 and is holding beyond it.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 29,768.50 (Asia high), 29,794.25 (overnight high), 30,178.00 (prior day high).
Sell-side (below): 29,552.25 (London low), 29,482.50 (overnight low / Asia low), 29,024.25 (equal lows), 28,987.00 (prior week low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior day highPDH30,178.00+577.50
Prior week highPWH30,113.00+512.50
Prior day midpointPD EQ29,926.00+325.50
Overnight highONH29,794.25+193.75
Asia highAsia H29,768.50+168.00
Prior day closePDC29,756.25+155.75
London highLondon H29,729.25+128.75
Prior day lowPDL29,674.25+73.75
London lowLondon L29,552.25-48.25
Overnight lowONL29,482.50-118.00
Asia lowAsia L29,482.50-118.00
Equal lowsEQL29,024.25-576.25
Prior week lowPWL28,987.00-613.50

ES premarket analysis (ESZ6)

E-mini S&P 500 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Thu, Oct 29, 2026

Daily bias: Neutral

Bias is neutral: yesterday closed near the low of its range; the overnight is trading below yesterday's close and swept the prior day low and came back inside.

Wednesday's session

ES opened Wednesday at 7,761.75, traded 7,750.25–7,819.50 (a 69.25 point range, narrower than the 5-day average of 83.55) and closed at 7,760.75, +4.00 on the day and 15% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 7,751.50–7,794.25.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 7,740.00–7,773.75 and is at 7,751.50 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 7,740.00–7,767.00 and London 7,745.00–7,769.75. The overnight swept the prior day low at 7,750.25 and came back inside.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 7,772.00 (equal highs), 7,773.75 (overnight high), 7,819.50 (prior day high).
Sell-side (below): 7,740.00 (overnight low / Asia low), 7,660.75 (equal lows), 7,648.50 (prior week low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior day highPDH7,819.50+68.00
Prior week highPWH7,812.25+60.75
Prior day midpointPD EQ7,785.00+33.50
Overnight highONH7,773.75+22.25
Equal highsEQH7,772.00+20.50
London highLondon H7,769.75+18.25
Asia highAsia H7,767.00+15.50
Prior day closePDC7,760.75+9.25
Prior day lowPDL7,750.25-1.25
London lowLondon L7,745.00-6.50
Overnight lowONL7,740.00-11.50
Asia lowAsia L7,740.00-11.50
Equal lowsEQL7,660.75-90.75
Prior week lowPWL7,648.50-103.00

Gold premarket analysis (GCZ6)

Gold futures 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Thu, Oct 29, 2026

Daily bias: Bullish

Bias leans bullish: yesterday closed above the prior day high, near the high of its range; the overnight is trading below yesterday's close. The nearest draw on liquidity in that direction is 4,081.0, the Asia high.

Wednesday's session

Gold opened Wednesday at 4,073.6, traded 4,036.9–4,097.2 (a 60.3 point range, narrower than the 5-day average of 76.0) and closed at 4,081.2, +8.1 on the day and 73% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 4,047.7–4,073.8.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 4,027.0–4,081.7 and is at 4,036.6 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 4,047.8–4,081.0 and London 4,027.0–4,049.5. The overnight broke the prior day low at 4,036.9 and is holding beyond it.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 4,081.0 (Asia high), 4,081.7 (overnight high), 4,097.2 (prior day high), 4,211.2 (prior week high).
Sell-side (below): 4,027.0 (overnight low / London low), 4,001.6 (equal lows), 3,989.1 (prior week low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior week highPWH4,211.2+174.6
Prior day highPDH4,097.2+60.6
Overnight highONH4,081.7+45.1
Prior day closePDC4,081.2+44.6
Asia highAsia H4,081.0+44.4
Prior day midpointPD EQ4,067.0+30.4
London highLondon H4,049.5+12.9
Asia lowAsia L4,047.8+11.2
Prior day lowPDL4,036.9+0.3
Overnight lowONL4,027.0-9.6
London lowLondon L4,027.0-9.6
Equal lowsEQL4,001.6-35.0
Prior week lowPWL3,989.1-47.5

Get alerted when price reaches these zones

Free ICT alerts for NQ and ES: FVGs, inverse FVGs, sweeps, CISD and more, sent the moment the candle closes.

Set up free ICT alerts

FAQ

What is buy-side and sell-side liquidity?

Buy-side liquidity is the stop and breakout orders resting above old highs, such as the prior day high or the overnight high. Sell-side liquidity rests below old lows. Price often runs to these levels before it reverses or continues.

How is the daily bias worked out?

It is a rule-based score, not a forecast: where yesterday closed against the prior day's range, where it closed inside its own range, where the overnight is trading against yesterday's close, and whether the overnight swept yesterday's high or low and came back inside.

What is a fair value gap (FVG)?

A three-candle imbalance where the first and third candles do not overlap. An unfilled 1 hour FVG is a zone price often comes back to. A bullish FVG tends to act as support and a bearish FVG as resistance.

What is a reversal area?

A place where resting liquidity sits right next to an opposing unfilled gap, for example an old high just under a bearish FVG. If price sweeps the high into the gap and rejects, that is the reversal to watch for.

Video transcript

Premarket game plan for Thursday, October 29: N Q, E S & Gold. Key levels, bias and liquidity. N Q. Bias leans bearish: yesterday closed near the low of its range; the overnight is trading below yesterday's close. Buy-side liquidity: the Asia high at 29,768. Sell-side: the London low at 29,552. Reversal area: 29,768 to 29,794, where the Asia high is just under a bearish 1 hour gap. A failed sweep there is the short setup to watch. E S. Bias is neutral: yesterday closed near the low of its range; the overnight is trading below yesterday's close and swept the prior day low and came back inside. Buy-side liquidity: the equal highs at 7,772. Sell-side: the overnight low (also the Asia low) at 7,740. Let the open pick a side. Gold. Bias leans bullish: yesterday closed above the prior day high, near the high of its range; the overnight is trading below yesterday's close. Buy-side liquidity: the Asia high at 4,081. Sell-side: the overnight low (also the London low) at 4,027. Reversal area: 4,021 to 4,027, where the overnight low (also the London low) is just above a bullish 1 hour gap. A failed sweep there is the long setup to watch. Get these levels every morning on Signal Trade App, plus free ICT alerts. Link in bio.

Levels are computed mechanically from real CME futures prices; the bias is a rule-based read of the prior day and overnight, not a prediction. Not financial advice. Futures trading carries substantial risk of loss.