Premarket analysis › Tue, Oct 27, 2026

NQ, ES & Gold Premarket Analysis for Tue, Oct 27, 2026: Key Levels, Bias & Liquidity

Levels as of 8:45 AM New York time, before the cash open. NQ bullish, ES bullish, Gold bullish. Prior day and overnight levels, Asia and London ranges, unfilled gaps, buy-side and sell-side liquidity and reversal areas for NQ, ES & Gold futures, Tue, Oct 27, 2026.

NQ premarket analysis (NQZ6)

E-mini Nasdaq-100 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Tue, Oct 27, 2026

Daily bias: Bullish

Bias leans bullish: yesterday closed above the prior day high, near the high of its range; the overnight is trading above yesterday's close. The nearest draw on liquidity in that direction is 29,628.75, the overnight high.

Monday's session

NQ opened Monday at 29,268.00, traded 29,024.25–29,572.00 (a 547.75 point range, in line with the 5-day average of 548.85) and closed at 29,467.50, +292.50 on the day and 81% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 29,165.25–29,572.00.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 29,288.00–29,628.75 and is at 29,587.50 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 29,379.75–29,589.50 and London 29,288.00–29,434.00. The overnight broke the prior day high at 29,572.00 and is holding beyond it.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 29,628.75 (overnight high), 30,113.00 (prior week high).
Sell-side (below): 29,288.00 (overnight low / London low), 29,024.25 (prior day low / equal lows), 28,987.00 (prior week low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior week highPWH30,113.00+525.50
Overnight highONH29,628.75+41.25
Asia highAsia H29,589.50+2.00
Prior day highPDH29,572.00-15.50
Prior day closePDC29,467.50-120.00
London highLondon H29,434.00-153.50
Asia lowAsia L29,379.75-207.75
Prior day midpointPD EQ29,298.00-289.50
Overnight lowONL29,288.00-299.50
London lowLondon L29,288.00-299.50
Prior day lowPDL29,024.25-563.25
Equal lowsEQL29,024.25-563.25
Prior week lowPWL28,987.00-600.50

ES premarket analysis (ESZ6)

E-mini S&P 500 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Tue, Oct 27, 2026

Daily bias: Bullish

Bias leans bullish: yesterday closed above the prior day high, near the high of its range; the overnight is trading above yesterday's close. The nearest draw on liquidity in that direction is 7,749.25, the overnight high.

Monday's session

ES opened Monday at 7,690.00, traded 7,651.75–7,739.50 (a 87.75 point range, in line with the 5-day average of 84.75) and closed at 7,714.50, +42.25 on the day and 72% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 7,677.00–7,739.50.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 7,699.75–7,749.25 and is at 7,741.25 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 7,715.75–7,731.00 and London 7,699.75–7,720.25. The overnight broke the prior day high at 7,739.50 and is holding beyond it.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 7,749.25 (overnight high), 7,812.25 (prior week high).
Sell-side (below): 7,699.75 (overnight low / London low), 7,660.75 (equal lows), 7,651.75 (prior day low), 7,648.50 (prior week low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior week highPWH7,812.25+71.00
Overnight highONH7,749.25+8.00
Prior day highPDH7,739.50-1.75
Asia highAsia H7,731.00-10.25
London highLondon H7,720.25-21.00
Asia lowAsia L7,715.75-25.50
Prior day closePDC7,714.50-26.75
Overnight lowONL7,699.75-41.50
London lowLondon L7,699.75-41.50
Prior day midpointPD EQ7,695.50-45.75
Equal lowsEQL7,660.75-80.50
Prior day lowPDL7,651.75-89.50
Prior week lowPWL7,648.50-92.75

Gold premarket analysis (GCZ6)

Gold futures 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Tue, Oct 27, 2026

Daily bias: Bullish

Bias leans bullish: yesterday closed near the high of its range; the overnight is trading above yesterday's close. The nearest draw on liquidity in that direction is 4,042.4, the overnight high.

Monday's session

Gold opened Monday at 4,010.0, traded 3,990.9–4,044.0 (a 53.1 point range, narrower than the 5-day average of 65.0) and closed at 4,031.0, +21.0 on the day and 76% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 4,002.3–4,044.0.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 4,001.6–4,042.4 and is at 4,035.1 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 4,016.7–4,034.4 and London 4,001.6–4,024.6.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 4,042.4 (overnight high), 4,044.0 (prior day high / equal highs), 4,211.2 (prior week high).
Sell-side (below): 4,001.6 (overnight low / London low / equal lows), 3,990.9 (prior day low), 3,989.1 (prior week low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior week highPWH4,211.2+176.1
Prior day highPDH4,044.0+8.9
Equal highsEQH4,044.0+8.9
Overnight highONH4,042.4+7.3
Asia highAsia H4,034.4-0.7
Prior day closePDC4,031.0-4.1
London highLondon H4,024.6-10.5
Prior day midpointPD EQ4,017.4-17.7
Asia lowAsia L4,016.7-18.4
Overnight lowONL4,001.6-33.5
London lowLondon L4,001.6-33.5
Equal lowsEQL4,001.6-33.5
Prior day lowPDL3,990.9-44.2
Prior week lowPWL3,989.1-46.0

Get alerted when price reaches these zones

Free ICT alerts for NQ and ES: FVGs, inverse FVGs, sweeps, CISD and more, sent the moment the candle closes.

Set up free ICT alerts

FAQ

What is buy-side and sell-side liquidity?

Buy-side liquidity is the stop and breakout orders resting above old highs, such as the prior day high or the overnight high. Sell-side liquidity rests below old lows. Price often runs to these levels before it reverses or continues.

How is the daily bias worked out?

It is a rule-based score, not a forecast: where yesterday closed against the prior day's range, where it closed inside its own range, where the overnight is trading against yesterday's close, and whether the overnight swept yesterday's high or low and came back inside.

What is a fair value gap (FVG)?

A three-candle imbalance where the first and third candles do not overlap. An unfilled 1 hour FVG is a zone price often comes back to. A bullish FVG tends to act as support and a bearish FVG as resistance.

What is a reversal area?

A place where resting liquidity sits right next to an opposing unfilled gap, for example an old high just under a bearish FVG. If price sweeps the high into the gap and rejects, that is the reversal to watch for.

Video transcript

Premarket game plan for Tuesday, October 27: N Q, E S & Gold. Key levels, bias and liquidity. N Q. Bias leans bullish: yesterday closed above the prior day high, near the high of its range; the overnight is trading above yesterday's close. Buy-side liquidity: the overnight high at 29,629. Sell-side: the overnight low (also the London low) at 29,288. Reversal area: 29,629 to 29,692, where the overnight high is just under a bearish 1 hour gap. A failed sweep there is the short setup to watch. E S. Bias leans bullish: yesterday closed above the prior day high, near the high of its range; the overnight is trading above yesterday's close. Buy-side liquidity: the overnight high at 7,749. Sell-side: the overnight low (also the London low) at 7,700. Reversal area: 7,749 to 7,752, where the overnight high is just under a bearish 1 hour gap. A failed sweep there is the short setup to watch. Gold. Bias leans bullish: yesterday closed near the high of its range; the overnight is trading above yesterday's close. Buy-side liquidity: the overnight high at 4,042. Sell-side: the overnight low (also the London low) (also the equal lows) at 4,002. Reversal area: 4,002 to 4,016, where the overnight low (also the London low) (also the equal lows) is just under a bullish 1 hour gap. A failed sweep there is the long setup to watch. Get these levels every morning on Signal Trade App, plus free ICT alerts. Link in bio.

Levels are computed mechanically from real CME futures prices; the bias is a rule-based read of the prior day and overnight, not a prediction. Not financial advice. Futures trading carries substantial risk of loss.