Premarket analysis › Wed, Oct 21, 2026

NQ, ES & Gold Premarket Analysis for Wed, Oct 21, 2026: Key Levels, Bias & Liquidity

Levels as of 8:45 AM New York time, before the cash open. NQ neutral, ES bullish, Gold bearish. Prior day and overnight levels, Asia and London ranges, unfilled gaps, buy-side and sell-side liquidity and reversal areas for NQ, ES & Gold futures, Wed, Oct 21, 2026.

NQ premarket analysis (NQZ6)

E-mini Nasdaq-100 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Wed, Oct 21, 2026

Daily bias: Neutral

Bias is neutral: yesterday closed near the high of its range; the overnight swept the prior day high and came back inside.

Tuesday's session

NQ opened Tuesday at 29,745.50, traded 29,391.75–29,903.50 (a 511.75 point range, narrower than the 5-day average of 722.65) and closed at 29,893.75, +150.00 on the day and 98% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 29,391.75–29,903.50.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 29,727.50–30,010.25 and is at 29,841.00 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 29,845.75–30,010.25 and London 29,736.25–29,919.00. The overnight swept the prior day high at 29,903.50 and came back inside.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 29,919.00 (London high), 30,010.25 (overnight high / Asia high), 31,289.25 (prior week high).
Sell-side (below): 29,727.50 (overnight low), 29,653.75 (equal lows), 29,391.75 (prior day low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior week highPWH31,289.25+1,448.25
Overnight highONH30,010.25+169.25
Asia highAsia H30,010.25+169.25
London highLondon H29,919.00+78.00
Prior day highPDH29,903.50+62.50
Prior day closePDC29,893.75+52.75
Asia lowAsia L29,845.75+4.75
London lowLondon L29,736.25-104.75
Overnight lowONL29,727.50-113.50
Equal lowsEQL29,653.75-187.25
Prior day midpointPD EQ29,647.50-193.50
Prior day lowPDL29,391.75-449.25
Prior week lowPWL29,268.75-572.25

ES premarket analysis (ESZ6)

E-mini S&P 500 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Wed, Oct 21, 2026

Daily bias: Bullish

Bias leans bullish: yesterday closed above the prior day high, near the high of its range; the overnight swept the prior day high and came back inside. The nearest draw on liquidity in that direction is 7,785.50, the Asia high.

Tuesday's session

ES opened Tuesday at 7,740.75, traded 7,704.50–7,791.50 (a 87.00 point range, narrower than the 5-day average of 108.00) and closed at 7,784.75, +45.00 on the day and 92% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 7,710.25–7,791.50.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 7,757.00–7,793.00 and is at 7,775.75 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 7,769.00–7,785.50 and London 7,757.25–7,779.00. The overnight swept the prior day high at 7,791.50 and came back inside.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 7,785.50 (Asia high), 7,793.00 (overnight high / equal highs), 7,887.00 (prior week high).
Sell-side (below): 7,757.00 (overnight low), 7,704.50 (prior day low), 7,676.00 (prior week low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior week highPWH7,887.00+111.25
Overnight highONH7,793.00+17.25
Equal highsEQH7,793.00+17.25
Prior day highPDH7,791.50+15.75
Asia highAsia H7,785.50+9.75
Prior day closePDC7,784.75+9.00
London highLondon H7,779.00+3.25
Asia lowAsia L7,769.00-6.75
London lowLondon L7,757.25-18.50
Overnight lowONL7,757.00-18.75
Prior day midpointPD EQ7,748.00-27.75
Prior day lowPDL7,704.50-71.25
Prior week lowPWL7,676.00-99.75

Gold premarket analysis (GCZ6)

Gold futures 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Wed, Oct 21, 2026

Daily bias: Bearish

Bias leans bearish: yesterday closed below the prior day low, near the low of its range; the overnight swept the prior day low and came back inside. The nearest draw on liquidity in that direction is 4,129.5, the equal lows.

Tuesday's session

Gold opened Tuesday at 4,162.4, traded 4,130.1–4,174.9 (a 44.8 point range, narrower than the 5-day average of 65.7) and closed at 4,142.5, -17.8 on the day and 28% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 4,131.0–4,174.9.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 4,124.0–4,160.6 and is at 4,144.9 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 4,124.0–4,143.8 and London 4,128.4–4,143.2. The overnight swept the prior day low at 4,130.1 and came back inside.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 4,160.6 (overnight high), 4,174.9 (prior day high), 4,242.3 (prior week high).
Sell-side (below): 4,129.5 (equal lows), 4,128.4 (London low), 4,124.0 (overnight low / Asia low), 4,095.0 (prior week low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior week highPWH4,242.3+97.4
Prior day highPDH4,174.9+30.0
Overnight highONH4,160.6+15.7
Prior day midpointPD EQ4,152.5+7.6
Asia highAsia H4,143.8-1.1
London highLondon H4,143.2-1.7
Prior day closePDC4,142.5-2.4
Prior day lowPDL4,130.1-14.8
Equal lowsEQL4,129.5-15.4
London lowLondon L4,128.4-16.5
Overnight lowONL4,124.0-20.9
Asia lowAsia L4,124.0-20.9
Prior week lowPWL4,095.0-49.9

Get alerted when price reaches these zones

Free ICT alerts for NQ and ES: FVGs, inverse FVGs, sweeps, CISD and more, sent the moment the candle closes.

Set up free ICT alerts

FAQ

What is buy-side and sell-side liquidity?

Buy-side liquidity is the stop and breakout orders resting above old highs, such as the prior day high or the overnight high. Sell-side liquidity rests below old lows. Price often runs to these levels before it reverses or continues.

How is the daily bias worked out?

It is a rule-based score, not a forecast: where yesterday closed against the prior day's range, where it closed inside its own range, where the overnight is trading against yesterday's close, and whether the overnight swept yesterday's high or low and came back inside.

What is a fair value gap (FVG)?

A three-candle imbalance where the first and third candles do not overlap. An unfilled 1 hour FVG is a zone price often comes back to. A bullish FVG tends to act as support and a bearish FVG as resistance.

What is a reversal area?

A place where resting liquidity sits right next to an opposing unfilled gap, for example an old high just under a bearish FVG. If price sweeps the high into the gap and rejects, that is the reversal to watch for.

Video transcript

Premarket game plan for Wednesday, October 21: N Q, E S & Gold. Key levels, bias and liquidity. N Q. Bias is neutral: yesterday closed near the high of its range; the overnight swept the prior day high and came back inside. Buy-side liquidity: the London high at 29,919. Sell-side: the overnight low at 29,728. Let the open pick a side. Reversal area: 29,919 to 30,010, where the London high is just under a bearish 1 hour gap. A failed sweep there is the short setup to watch. E S. Bias leans bullish: yesterday closed above the prior day high, near the high of its range; the overnight swept the prior day high and came back inside. Buy-side liquidity: the Asia high at 7,786. Sell-side: the overnight low at 7,757. Reversal area: 7,793 to 7,814, where the overnight high (also the equal highs) is just under a bearish 1 hour gap. A failed sweep there is the short setup to watch. Gold. Bias leans bearish: yesterday closed below the prior day low, near the low of its range; the overnight swept the prior day low and came back inside. Buy-side liquidity: the overnight high at 4,161. Sell-side: the equal lows at 4,130. Reversal area: 4,161 to 4,175, where the overnight high is just under a bearish 1 hour gap. A failed sweep there is the short setup to watch. Get these levels every morning on Signal Trade App, plus free ICT alerts. Link in bio.

Levels are computed mechanically from real CME futures prices; the bias is a rule-based read of the prior day and overnight, not a prediction. Not financial advice. Futures trading carries substantial risk of loss.