Premarket analysis › Tue, Oct 20, 2026

NQ, ES & Gold Premarket Analysis for Tue, Oct 20, 2026: Key Levels, Bias & Liquidity

Levels as of 8:45 AM New York time, before the cash open. NQ neutral, ES neutral, Gold bearish. Prior day and overnight levels, Asia and London ranges, unfilled gaps, buy-side and sell-side liquidity and reversal areas for NQ, ES & Gold futures, Tue, Oct 20, 2026.

NQ premarket analysis (NQZ6)

E-mini Nasdaq-100 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Tue, Oct 20, 2026

Daily bias: Neutral

Bias is neutral: yesterday closed near the high of its range; the overnight is trading below yesterday's close.

Monday's session

NQ opened Monday at 29,227.00, traded 29,226.00–29,983.50 (a 757.50 point range, wider than the 5-day average of 683.25) and closed at 29,743.75, +352.50 on the day and 68% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 29,653.75–29,983.50.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 29,478.50–29,803.50 and is at 29,601.25 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 29,576.00–29,784.75 and London 29,582.25–29,736.75.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 29,736.75 (London high), 29,784.75 (Asia high), 29,803.50 (overnight high), 29,983.50 (prior day high / equal highs).
Sell-side (below): 29,478.50 (overnight low), 29,226.00 (prior day low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior week highPWH31,289.25+1,688.00
Prior day highPDH29,983.50+382.25
Equal highsEQH29,983.50+382.25
Overnight highONH29,803.50+202.25
Asia highAsia H29,784.75+183.50
Prior day closePDC29,743.75+142.50
London highLondon H29,736.75+135.50
Prior day midpointPD EQ29,604.75+3.50
London lowLondon L29,582.25-19.00
Asia lowAsia L29,576.00-25.25
Overnight lowONL29,478.50-122.75
Prior week lowPWL29,268.75-332.50
Prior day lowPDL29,226.00-375.25

ES premarket analysis (ESZ6)

E-mini S&P 500 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Tue, Oct 20, 2026

Daily bias: Neutral

Bias is neutral: yesterday closed near the high of its range; the overnight is trading below yesterday's close.

Monday's session

ES opened Monday at 7,703.00, traded 7,677.00–7,773.25 (a 96.25 point range, in line with the 5-day average of 96.50) and closed at 7,739.75, +36.75 on the day and 65% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 7,727.50–7,773.25.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 7,704.50–7,752.75 and is at 7,723.75 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 7,724.00–7,752.75 and London 7,727.50–7,750.25.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 7,750.25 (London high), 7,752.75 (overnight high / Asia high / equal highs), 7,773.25 (prior day high), 7,887.00 (prior week high).
Sell-side (below): 7,704.50 (overnight low), 7,677.00 (prior day low), 7,676.00 (prior week low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior week highPWH7,887.00+163.25
Prior day highPDH7,773.25+49.50
Overnight highONH7,752.75+29.00
Asia highAsia H7,752.75+29.00
Equal highsEQH7,752.75+29.00
London highLondon H7,750.25+26.50
Prior day closePDC7,739.75+16.00
London lowLondon L7,727.50+3.75
Prior day midpointPD EQ7,725.00+1.25
Asia lowAsia L7,724.00+0.25
Overnight lowONL7,704.50-19.25
Prior day lowPDL7,677.00-46.75
Prior week lowPWL7,676.00-47.75

Gold premarket analysis (GCZ6)

Gold futures 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Tue, Oct 20, 2026

Daily bias: Bearish

Bias leans bearish: yesterday closed below the prior day low, near the low of its range; the overnight is trading below yesterday's close. The nearest draw on liquidity in that direction is 4,130.1, the overnight low.

Monday's session

Gold opened Monday at 4,185.0, traded 4,155.6–4,211.2 (a 55.6 point range, narrower than the 5-day average of 67.8) and closed at 4,160.3, -26.4 on the day and 8% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 4,155.6–4,187.8.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 4,130.1–4,166.5 and is at 4,142.1 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 4,134.5–4,166.0 and London 4,134.6–4,155.5. The overnight broke the prior day low at 4,155.6 and is holding beyond it.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 4,155.5 (London high), 4,166.5 (overnight high), 4,197.7 (equal highs), 4,211.2 (prior day high).
Sell-side (below): 4,130.1 (overnight low), 4,095.0 (prior week low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior week highPWH4,242.3+100.2
Prior day highPDH4,211.2+69.1
Equal highsEQH4,197.7+55.6
Prior day midpointPD EQ4,183.4+41.3
Overnight highONH4,166.5+24.4
Asia highAsia H4,166.0+23.9
Prior day closePDC4,160.3+18.2
Prior day lowPDL4,155.6+13.5
London highLondon H4,155.5+13.4
London lowLondon L4,134.6-7.5
Asia lowAsia L4,134.5-7.6
Overnight lowONL4,130.1-12.0
Prior week lowPWL4,095.0-47.1

Get alerted when price reaches these zones

Free ICT alerts for NQ and ES: FVGs, inverse FVGs, sweeps, CISD and more, sent the moment the candle closes.

Set up free ICT alerts

FAQ

What is buy-side and sell-side liquidity?

Buy-side liquidity is the stop and breakout orders resting above old highs, such as the prior day high or the overnight high. Sell-side liquidity rests below old lows. Price often runs to these levels before it reverses or continues.

How is the daily bias worked out?

It is a rule-based score, not a forecast: where yesterday closed against the prior day's range, where it closed inside its own range, where the overnight is trading against yesterday's close, and whether the overnight swept yesterday's high or low and came back inside.

What is a fair value gap (FVG)?

A three-candle imbalance where the first and third candles do not overlap. An unfilled 1 hour FVG is a zone price often comes back to. A bullish FVG tends to act as support and a bearish FVG as resistance.

What is a reversal area?

A place where resting liquidity sits right next to an opposing unfilled gap, for example an old high just under a bearish FVG. If price sweeps the high into the gap and rejects, that is the reversal to watch for.

Video transcript

Premarket game plan for Tuesday, October 20: N Q, E S & Gold. Key levels, bias and liquidity. N Q. Bias is neutral: yesterday closed near the high of its range; the overnight is trading below yesterday's close. Buy-side liquidity: the London high at 29,737. Sell-side: the overnight low at 29,478. Let the open pick a side. Reversal area: 29,984 to 30,048, where the prior day high (also the equal highs) is just inside a bearish 1 hour gap. A failed sweep there is the short setup to watch. E S. Bias is neutral: yesterday closed near the high of its range; the overnight is trading below yesterday's close. Buy-side liquidity: the London high at 7,750. Sell-side: the overnight low at 7,704. Let the open pick a side. Reversal area: 7,750 to 7,773, where the London high is just under a bearish 1 hour gap. A failed sweep there is the short setup to watch. Gold. Bias leans bearish: yesterday closed below the prior day low, near the low of its range; the overnight is trading below yesterday's close. Buy-side liquidity: the London high at 4,156. Sell-side: the overnight low at 4,130. Reversal area: 4,156 to 4,161, where the London high is just inside a bearish 1 hour gap. A failed sweep there is the short setup to watch. Get these levels every morning on Signal Trade App, plus free ICT alerts. Link in bio.

Levels are computed mechanically from real CME futures prices; the bias is a rule-based read of the prior day and overnight, not a prediction. Not financial advice. Futures trading carries substantial risk of loss.