Premarket analysis › Fri, Oct 16, 2026

NQ, ES & Gold Premarket Analysis for Fri, Oct 16, 2026: Key Levels, Bias & Liquidity

Levels as of 8:45 AM New York time, before the cash open. NQ neutral, ES neutral, Gold neutral. Prior day and overnight levels, Asia and London ranges, unfilled gaps, buy-side and sell-side liquidity and reversal areas for NQ, ES & Gold futures, Fri, Oct 16, 2026.

NQ premarket analysis (NQZ6)

E-mini Nasdaq-100 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Fri, Oct 16, 2026

Daily bias: Neutral

Bias is neutral: yesterday closed near the high of its range; the overnight is trading above yesterday's close and swept the prior day high and came back inside.

Thursday's session

NQ opened Thursday at 30,154.75, traded 29,622.50–30,196.75 (a 574.25 point range, wider than the 5-day average of 492.20) and closed at 30,078.25, -61.00 on the day and 79% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 29,622.50–30,196.75.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 29,959.25–30,225.00 and is at 30,079.75 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 29,959.25–30,211.75 and London 30,126.00–30,209.75. The overnight swept the prior day high at 30,196.75 and came back inside.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 30,209.75 (London high), 30,225.00 (overnight high), 31,616.50 (prior week high).
Sell-side (below): 29,959.25 (overnight low / Asia low), 29,622.50 (prior day low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior week highPWH31,616.50+1,536.75
Prior week lowPWL30,792.00+712.25
Overnight highONH30,225.00+145.25
Asia highAsia H30,211.75+132.00
London highLondon H30,209.75+130.00
Prior day highPDH30,196.75+117.00
London lowLondon L30,126.00+46.25
Prior day closePDC30,078.25-1.50
Overnight lowONL29,959.25-120.50
Asia lowAsia L29,959.25-120.50
Prior day midpointPD EQ29,909.50-170.25
Prior day lowPDL29,622.50-457.25

ES premarket analysis (ESZ6)

E-mini S&P 500 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Fri, Oct 16, 2026

Daily bias: Neutral

Bias is neutral: yesterday closed near the high of its range; the overnight is trading above yesterday's close and swept the prior day high and came back inside.

Thursday's session

ES opened Thursday at 7,768.25, traded 7,717.25–7,801.75 (a 84.50 point range, wider than the 5-day average of 69.40) and closed at 7,786.00, +20.75 on the day and 81% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 7,717.25–7,801.75.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 7,774.75–7,809.50 and is at 7,801.50 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 7,774.75–7,808.00 and London 7,793.25–7,809.50. The overnight swept the prior day high at 7,801.75 and came back inside.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 7,809.50 (overnight high / London high / equal highs), 7,897.50 (prior week high).
Sell-side (below): 7,774.75 (overnight low / Asia low), 7,717.25 (prior day low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior week highPWH7,897.50+96.00
Overnight highONH7,809.50+8.00
London highLondon H7,809.50+8.00
Equal highsEQH7,809.50+8.00
Asia highAsia H7,808.00+6.50
Prior day highPDH7,801.75+0.25
London lowLondon L7,793.25-8.25
Prior day closePDC7,786.00-15.50
Overnight lowONL7,774.75-26.75
Asia lowAsia L7,774.75-26.75
Prior week lowPWL7,760.25-41.25
Prior day midpointPD EQ7,759.50-42.00
Prior day lowPDL7,717.25-84.25

Gold premarket analysis (GCZ6)

Gold futures 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Fri, Oct 16, 2026

Daily bias: Neutral

Bias is neutral: yesterday closed near the high of its range; the overnight is trading above yesterday's close and swept the prior day high and came back inside.

Thursday's session

Gold opened Thursday at 4,128.3, traded 4,120.9–4,197.7 (a 76.8 point range, in line with the 5-day average of 74.4) and closed at 4,192.5, +65.2 on the day and 93% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 4,151.6–4,189.9.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 4,167.5–4,213.3 and is at 4,196.7 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 4,167.5–4,205.0 and London 4,189.7–4,211.2. The overnight swept the prior day high at 4,197.7 and came back inside.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 4,213.3 (overnight high).
Sell-side (below): 4,189.7 (London low), 4,167.5 (overnight low / Asia low), 4,167.0 (equal lows), 4,120.9 (prior day low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior week highPWH4,233.7+37.0
Overnight highONH4,213.3+16.6
London highLondon H4,211.2+14.5
Asia highAsia H4,205.0+8.3
Prior day highPDH4,197.7+1.0
Prior day closePDC4,192.5-4.2
London lowLondon L4,189.7-7.0
Overnight lowONL4,167.5-29.2
Asia lowAsia L4,167.5-29.2
Equal lowsEQL4,167.0-29.7
Prior day midpointPD EQ4,159.3-37.4
Prior day lowPDL4,120.9-75.8
Prior week lowPWL4,091.2-105.5

Get alerted when price reaches these zones

Free ICT alerts for NQ and ES: FVGs, inverse FVGs, sweeps, CISD and more, sent the moment the candle closes.

Set up free ICT alerts

FAQ

What is buy-side and sell-side liquidity?

Buy-side liquidity is the stop and breakout orders resting above old highs, such as the prior day high or the overnight high. Sell-side liquidity rests below old lows. Price often runs to these levels before it reverses or continues.

How is the daily bias worked out?

It is a rule-based score, not a forecast: where yesterday closed against the prior day's range, where it closed inside its own range, where the overnight is trading against yesterday's close, and whether the overnight swept yesterday's high or low and came back inside.

What is a fair value gap (FVG)?

A three-candle imbalance where the first and third candles do not overlap. An unfilled 1 hour FVG is a zone price often comes back to. A bullish FVG tends to act as support and a bearish FVG as resistance.

What is a reversal area?

A place where resting liquidity sits right next to an opposing unfilled gap, for example an old high just under a bearish FVG. If price sweeps the high into the gap and rejects, that is the reversal to watch for.

Video transcript

Premarket game plan for Friday, October 16: N Q, E S & Gold. Key levels, bias and liquidity. N Q. Bias is neutral: yesterday closed near the high of its range; the overnight is trading above yesterday's close and swept the prior day high and came back inside. Buy-side liquidity: the London high at 30,210. Sell-side: the overnight low (also the Asia low) at 29,959. Let the open pick a side. Reversal area: 30,225 to 30,344, where the overnight high is just under a bearish 1 hour gap. A failed sweep there is the short setup to watch. E S. Bias is neutral: yesterday closed near the high of its range; the overnight is trading above yesterday's close and swept the prior day high and came back inside. Buy-side liquidity: the overnight high (also the London high) (also the equal highs) at 7,810. Sell-side: the overnight low (also the Asia low) at 7,775. Let the open pick a side. Reversal area: 7,810 to 7,814, where the overnight high (also the London high) (also the equal highs) is just under a bearish 1 hour gap. A failed sweep there is the short setup to watch. Gold. Bias is neutral: yesterday closed near the high of its range; the overnight is trading above yesterday's close and swept the prior day high and came back inside. Buy-side liquidity: the overnight high at 4,213. Sell-side: the London low at 4,190. Let the open pick a side. Reversal area: 4,213 to 4,225, where the overnight high is just under a bearish 1 hour gap. A failed sweep there is the short setup to watch. Get these levels every morning on Signal Trade App, plus free ICT alerts. Link in bio.

Levels are computed mechanically from real CME futures prices; the bias is a rule-based read of the prior day and overnight, not a prediction. Not financial advice. Futures trading carries substantial risk of loss.