Premarket analysis › Wed, Oct 14, 2026

NQ, ES & Gold Premarket Analysis for Wed, Oct 14, 2026: Key Levels, Bias & Liquidity

Levels as of 8:45 AM New York time, before the cash open. NQ bearish, ES neutral, Gold bearish. Prior day and overnight levels, Asia and London ranges, unfilled gaps, buy-side and sell-side liquidity and reversal areas for NQ, ES & Gold futures, Wed, Oct 14, 2026.

NQ premarket analysis (NQZ6)

E-mini Nasdaq-100 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Wed, Oct 14, 2026

Daily bias: Bearish

Bias leans bearish: yesterday closed below the prior day low, mid-range; the overnight is trading below yesterday's close. The nearest draw on liquidity in that direction is 30,556.25, the overnight low.

Tuesday's session

NQ opened Tuesday at 30,876.00, traded 30,591.25–30,906.00 (a 314.75 point range, narrower than the 5-day average of 425.05) and closed at 30,782.00, -95.50 on the day and 61% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 30,591.25–30,814.75.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 30,556.25–30,891.50 and is at 30,582.00 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 30,744.50–30,891.50 and London 30,705.25–30,861.75. The overnight broke the prior day low at 30,591.25 and is holding beyond it.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 30,861.75 (London high), 30,891.50 (overnight high / Asia high), 30,906.00 (prior day high), 31,259.75 (equal highs).
Sell-side (below): 30,556.25 (overnight low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior week highPWH31,616.50+1,034.50
Equal highsEQH31,259.75+677.75
Prior day highPDH30,906.00+324.00
Overnight highONH30,891.50+309.50
Asia highAsia H30,891.50+309.50
London highLondon H30,861.75+279.75
Prior week lowPWL30,792.00+210.00
Prior day closePDC30,782.00+200.00
Prior day midpointPD EQ30,748.50+166.50
Asia lowAsia L30,744.50+162.50
London lowLondon L30,705.25+123.25
Prior day lowPDL30,591.25+9.25
Overnight lowONL30,556.25-25.75

ES premarket analysis (ESZ6)

E-mini S&P 500 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Wed, Oct 14, 2026

Daily bias: Neutral

Bias is neutral: yesterday closed near the high of its range; the overnight is trading below yesterday's close and swept the prior day high and came back inside.

Tuesday's session

ES opened Tuesday at 7,855.50, traded 7,834.50–7,864.00 (a 29.50 point range, narrower than the 5-day average of 53.55) and closed at 7,855.50, -1.50 on the day and 71% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 7,834.50–7,863.25.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 7,824.00–7,879.75 and is at 7,828.25 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 7,848.75–7,872.75 and London 7,856.25–7,873.00. The overnight swept the prior day high at 7,864.00 and came back inside. The overnight broke the prior day low at 7,834.50 and is holding beyond it.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 7,879.75 (overnight high), 7,897.50 (prior week high).
Sell-side (below): 7,824.00 (overnight low), 7,760.25 (prior week low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior week highPWH7,897.50+69.25
Overnight highONH7,879.75+51.50
London highLondon H7,873.00+44.75
Asia highAsia H7,872.75+44.50
Prior day highPDH7,864.00+35.75
London lowLondon L7,856.25+28.00
Prior day closePDC7,855.50+27.25
Prior day midpointPD EQ7,849.25+21.00
Asia lowAsia L7,848.75+20.50
Prior day lowPDL7,834.50+6.25
Overnight lowONL7,824.00-4.25
Prior week lowPWL7,760.25-68.00

Gold premarket analysis (GCZ6)

Gold futures 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Wed, Oct 14, 2026

Daily bias: Bearish

Bias leans bearish: yesterday closed near the low of its range; the overnight is trading below yesterday's close. The nearest draw on liquidity in that direction is 4,107.2, the overnight low.

Tuesday's session

Gold opened Tuesday at 4,195.5, traded 4,169.7–4,224.8 (a 55.1 point range, narrower than the 5-day average of 69.2) and closed at 4,183.9, -12.0 on the day and 26% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 4,173.0–4,214.6.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 4,107.2–4,193.5 and is at 4,115.1 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 4,167.0–4,193.5 and London 4,163.7–4,186.5. The overnight broke the prior day low at 4,169.7 and is holding beyond it.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 4,186.5 (London high), 4,193.5 (overnight high / Asia high), 4,224.8 (prior day high).
Sell-side (below): 4,107.2 (overnight low), 4,091.2 (prior week low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior week highPWH4,233.7+118.6
Prior day highPDH4,224.8+109.7
Prior day midpointPD EQ4,197.2+82.1
Overnight highONH4,193.5+78.4
Asia highAsia H4,193.5+78.4
London highLondon H4,186.5+71.4
Prior day closePDC4,183.9+68.8
Prior day lowPDL4,169.7+54.6
Asia lowAsia L4,167.0+51.9
London lowLondon L4,163.7+48.6
Overnight lowONL4,107.2-7.9
Prior week lowPWL4,091.2-23.9

Get alerted when price reaches these zones

Free ICT alerts for NQ and ES: FVGs, inverse FVGs, sweeps, CISD and more, sent the moment the candle closes.

Set up free ICT alerts

FAQ

What is buy-side and sell-side liquidity?

Buy-side liquidity is the stop and breakout orders resting above old highs, such as the prior day high or the overnight high. Sell-side liquidity rests below old lows. Price often runs to these levels before it reverses or continues.

How is the daily bias worked out?

It is a rule-based score, not a forecast: where yesterday closed against the prior day's range, where it closed inside its own range, where the overnight is trading against yesterday's close, and whether the overnight swept yesterday's high or low and came back inside.

What is a fair value gap (FVG)?

A three-candle imbalance where the first and third candles do not overlap. An unfilled 1 hour FVG is a zone price often comes back to. A bullish FVG tends to act as support and a bearish FVG as resistance.

What is a reversal area?

A place where resting liquidity sits right next to an opposing unfilled gap, for example an old high just under a bearish FVG. If price sweeps the high into the gap and rejects, that is the reversal to watch for.

Video transcript

Premarket game plan for Wednesday, October 14: N Q, E S & Gold. Key levels, bias and liquidity. N Q. Bias leans bearish: yesterday closed below the prior day low, mid-range; the overnight is trading below yesterday's close. Buy-side liquidity: the London high at 30,862. Sell-side: the overnight low at 30,556. Reversal area: 30,892 to 30,980, where the overnight high (also the Asia high) is just under a bearish 1 hour gap. A failed sweep there is the short setup to watch. E S. Bias is neutral: yesterday closed near the high of its range; the overnight is trading below yesterday's close and swept the prior day high and came back inside. Buy-side liquidity: the overnight high at 7,880. Sell-side: the overnight low at 7,824. Let the open pick a side. Gold. Bias leans bearish: yesterday closed near the low of its range; the overnight is trading below yesterday's close. Buy-side liquidity: the London high at 4,186. Sell-side: the overnight low at 4,107. Reversal area: 4,186 to 4,197, where the London high is just under a bearish 1 hour gap. A failed sweep there is the short setup to watch. Get these levels every morning on Signal Trade App, plus free ICT alerts. Link in bio.

Levels are computed mechanically from real CME futures prices; the bias is a rule-based read of the prior day and overnight, not a prediction. Not financial advice. Futures trading carries substantial risk of loss.