Premarket analysis › Mon, Oct 12, 2026

NQ, ES & Gold Premarket Analysis for Mon, Oct 12, 2026: Key Levels, Bias & Liquidity

Levels as of 8:45 AM New York time, before the cash open. NQ bearish, ES bullish, Gold neutral. Prior day and overnight levels, Asia and London ranges, unfilled gaps, buy-side and sell-side liquidity and reversal areas for NQ, ES & Gold futures, Mon, Oct 12, 2026.

NQ premarket analysis (NQZ6)

E-mini Nasdaq-100 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Mon, Oct 12, 2026

Daily bias: Bearish

Bias leans bearish: Friday closed mid-range; the overnight is trading below Friday's close and swept the prior day high and came back inside. The nearest draw on liquidity in that direction is 31,017.25, the overnight low.

Friday's session

NQ opened Friday at 31,020.50, traded 30,953.00–31,266.50 (a 313.50 point range, narrower than the 5-day average of 417.25) and closed at 31,123.25, +102.00 on the day and 54% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 30,991.00–31,180.00.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 31,017.25–31,289.25 and is at 31,057.75 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 31,158.00–31,268.25 and London 31,058.25–31,214.50. The overnight swept the prior day high at 31,266.50 and came back inside.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 31,214.50 (London high), 31,259.75 (equal highs), 31,268.25 (Asia high), 31,289.25 (overnight high).
Sell-side (below): 31,017.25 (overnight low), 30,953.00 (prior day low), 30,792.00 (prior week low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior week highPWH31,616.50+558.75
Overnight highONH31,289.25+231.50
Asia highAsia H31,268.25+210.50
Prior day highPDH31,266.50+208.75
Equal highsEQH31,259.75+202.00
London highLondon H31,214.50+156.75
Asia lowAsia L31,158.00+100.25
Prior day closePDC31,123.25+65.50
Prior day midpointPD EQ31,109.75+52.00
London lowLondon L31,058.25+0.50
Overnight lowONL31,017.25-40.50
Prior day lowPDL30,953.00-104.75
Prior week lowPWL30,792.00-265.75

ES premarket analysis (ESZ6)

E-mini S&P 500 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Mon, Oct 12, 2026

Daily bias: Bullish

Bias leans bullish: Friday closed above the prior day high, near the high of its range; the overnight swept the prior day high and came back inside. The nearest draw on liquidity in that direction is 7,884.00, the London high.

Friday's session

ES opened Friday at 7,820.50, traded 7,817.00–7,870.50 (a 53.50 point range, narrower than the 5-day average of 70.65) and closed at 7,866.00, +43.50 on the day and 92% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 7,826.75–7,870.50.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 7,857.75–7,887.00 and is at 7,863.50 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 7,875.50–7,886.50 and London 7,866.50–7,884.00. The overnight swept the prior day high at 7,870.50 and came back inside.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 7,884.00 (London high), 7,887.00 (overnight high), 7,897.50 (prior week high).
Sell-side (below): 7,857.75 (overnight low), 7,817.00 (prior day low), 7,760.25 (prior week low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Prior week highPWH7,897.50+34.00
Overnight highONH7,887.00+23.50
Asia highAsia H7,886.50+23.00
London highLondon H7,884.00+20.50
Asia lowAsia L7,875.50+12.00
Prior day highPDH7,870.50+7.00
London lowLondon L7,866.50+3.00
Prior day closePDC7,866.00+2.50
Overnight lowONL7,857.75-5.75
Prior day midpointPD EQ7,843.75-19.75
Prior day lowPDL7,817.00-46.50
Prior week lowPWL7,760.25-103.25

Gold premarket analysis (GCZ6)

Gold futures 15 minute chart with prior day, overnight, Asia and London levels and unfilled gaps, Mon, Oct 12, 2026

Daily bias: Neutral

Bias is neutral: Friday closed above the prior day high, near the high of its range; the overnight is trading below Friday's close and swept the prior day high and came back inside.

Friday's session

Gold opened Friday at 4,158.3, traded 4,156.1–4,233.7 (a 77.6 point range, in line with the 5-day average of 71.4) and closed at 4,220.3, +62.0 on the day and 83% of the way up its range. The regular session ran 4,193.2–4,221.7.

Overnight session

The overnight has traded 4,178.1–4,242.3 and is at 4,188.5 as of 8:45 AM ET. Asia ranged 4,212.5–4,242.3 and London 4,196.7–4,217.0. The overnight swept the prior day high at 4,233.7 and came back inside.

Liquidity

Buy-side (above): 4,217.0 (London high), 4,242.3 (overnight high / Asia high).
Sell-side (below): 4,178.1 (overnight low), 4,156.1 (prior day low), 4,091.2 (prior week low).

Gaps and key zones

Reversal areas to watch

All key levels

LevelPriceFrom now
Overnight highONH4,242.3+53.8
Asia highAsia H4,242.3+53.8
Prior day highPDH4,233.7+45.2
Prior week highPWH4,233.7+45.2
Prior day closePDC4,220.3+31.8
London highLondon H4,217.0+28.5
Asia lowAsia L4,212.5+24.0
London lowLondon L4,196.7+8.2
Prior day midpointPD EQ4,194.9+6.4
Overnight lowONL4,178.1-10.4
Prior day lowPDL4,156.1-32.4
Prior week lowPWL4,091.2-97.3

Get alerted when price reaches these zones

Free ICT alerts for NQ and ES: FVGs, inverse FVGs, sweeps, CISD and more, sent the moment the candle closes.

Set up free ICT alerts

FAQ

What is buy-side and sell-side liquidity?

Buy-side liquidity is the stop and breakout orders resting above old highs, such as the prior day high or the overnight high. Sell-side liquidity rests below old lows. Price often runs to these levels before it reverses or continues.

How is the daily bias worked out?

It is a rule-based score, not a forecast: where yesterday closed against the prior day's range, where it closed inside its own range, where the overnight is trading against yesterday's close, and whether the overnight swept yesterday's high or low and came back inside.

What is a fair value gap (FVG)?

A three-candle imbalance where the first and third candles do not overlap. An unfilled 1 hour FVG is a zone price often comes back to. A bullish FVG tends to act as support and a bearish FVG as resistance.

What is a reversal area?

A place where resting liquidity sits right next to an opposing unfilled gap, for example an old high just under a bearish FVG. If price sweeps the high into the gap and rejects, that is the reversal to watch for.

Video transcript

Premarket game plan for Monday, October 12: N Q, E S & Gold. Key levels, bias and liquidity. N Q. Bias leans bearish: Friday closed mid-range; the overnight is trading below Friday's close and swept the prior day high and came back inside. Buy-side liquidity: the London high at 31,214. Sell-side: the overnight low at 31,017. Reversal area: 31,155 to 31,214, where the London high is just above a bearish 1 hour gap. A failed sweep there is the short setup to watch. E S. Bias leans bullish: Friday closed above the prior day high, near the high of its range; the overnight swept the prior day high and came back inside. Buy-side liquidity: the London high at 7,884. Sell-side: the overnight low at 7,858. Reversal area: 7,876 to 7,884, where the London high is just above a bearish 1 hour gap. A failed sweep there is the short setup to watch. Gold. Bias is neutral: Friday closed above the prior day high, near the high of its range; the overnight is trading below Friday's close and swept the prior day high and came back inside. Buy-side liquidity: the London high at 4,217. Sell-side: the overnight low at 4,178. Let the open pick a side. Reversal area: 4,217 to 4,220, where the London high is just under a bearish 1 hour gap. A failed sweep there is the short setup to watch. Get these levels every morning on Signal Trade App, plus free ICT alerts. Link in bio.

Levels are computed mechanically from real CME futures prices; the bias is a rule-based read of the prior day and overnight, not a prediction. Not financial advice. Futures trading carries substantial risk of loss.